Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

Did you contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 396 91.7% 91.7% -.3
No 36 8.3% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
50
90.4%
75
94.4%
117
92.7%
152
91.6%
394
No 15.3%
9
9.6%
8
5.6%
7
7.3%
12
8.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
83
100.0%
124
100.0%
164

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
16
88.1%
89
95.2%
140
94.3%
115
91.8%
360
No 27.3%
6
11.9%
12
4.8%
7
5.7%
7
8.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
147
100.0%
122

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
109
86.4%
51
92.1%
221
100.0%
10
91.6%
391
No 7.6%
9
13.6%
8
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
8.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
92.7%
38
85.9%
67
96.2%
102
90.9%
50
93.4%
113
92.0%
377
No 22.2%
2
7.3%
3
14.1%
11
3.8%
4
9.1%
5
6.6%
8
8.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

410