Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 74 16.5% 16.5% -1.6
Midwest 134 29.8% 46.3% -.57
South 160 35.6% 82% .46
West 81 18% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 16.7%
10
22.4%
19
16.9%
22
13.4%
23
16.6%
74
Midwest 35.0%
21
29.4%
25
31.5%
41
26.7%
46
29.8%
133
South 31.7%
19
25.9%
22
35.4%
46
41.9%
72
35.6%
159
West 16.7%
10
22.4%
19
16.2%
21
18.0%
31
18.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 13.0%
3
18.9%
20
16.6%
25
17.1%
21
17.1%
69
Midwest 34.8%
8
41.5%
44
27.2%
41
21.1%
26
29.5%
119
South 34.8%
8
24.5%
26
33.8%
51
42.3%
52
34.0%
137
West 17.4%
4
15.1%
16
22.5%
34
19.5%
24
19.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 15.6%
19
15.0%
9
17.6%
44
18.2%
2
16.7%
74
Midwest 28.7%
35
40.0%
24
27.6%
69
18.2%
2
29.3%
130
South 36.9%
45
35.0%
21
35.2%
88
36.4%
4
35.7%
158
West 18.9%
23
10.0%
6
19.6%
49
27.3%
3
18.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Northeast 20.0%
2
31.0%
13
16.9%
14
16.5%
18
14.3%
8
12.8%
16
16.7%
71
Midwest 70.0%
7
35.7%
15
31.3%
26
26.6%
29
23.2%
13
30.4%
38
30.1%
128
South 10.0%
1
26.2%
11
32.5%
27
35.8%
39
44.6%
25
37.6%
47
35.3%
150
West 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
19.3%
16
21.1%
23
17.9%
10
19.2%
24
17.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425