Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_CHUR

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? That it be church-related
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 18 4.1% 4.1% -2.51
Important 55 12.5% 16.6% -1.41
Somewhat important 177 40.2% 56.8% -.32
Not important 161 36.6% 93.4% .78
No opinion 29 6.6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 5.0%
3
3.5%
3
3.1%
4
4.8%
8
4.1%
18
Important 10.0%
6
12.9%
11
8.6%
11
15.8%
26
12.3%
54
Somewhat important 28.3%
17
34.1%
29
42.2%
54
46.7%
77
40.4%
177
Not important 50.0%
30
43.5%
37
39.8%
51
26.1%
43
36.8%
161
No opinion 6.7%
4
5.9%
5
6.3%
8
6.7%
11
6.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
165

438


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
1
5.9%
6
4.7%
7
0.8%
1
3.8%
15
Important 27.3%
6
13.7%
14
13.5%
20
9.8%
12
13.2%
52
Somewhat important 45.5%
10
42.2%
43
32.4%
48
43.4%
53
39.1%
154
Not important 13.6%
3
31.4%
32
41.9%
62
41.0%
50
37.3%
147
No opinion 9.1%
2
6.9%
7
7.4%
11
4.9%
6
6.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
102
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 5.9%
7
3.4%
2
3.3%
8
9.1%
1
4.1%
18
Important 13.4%
16
1.7%
1
15.1%
37
0.0%
0
12.4%
54
Somewhat important 34.5%
41
37.3%
22
44.5%
109
36.4%
4
40.6%
176
Not important 39.5%
47
49.2%
29
30.6%
75
54.5%
6
36.2%
157
No opinion 6.7%
8
8.5%
5
6.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
10.0%
8
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
2.5%
3
4.1%
17
Important 0.0%
0
26.2%
11
17.5%
14
12.0%
13
14.3%
8
7.4%
9
13.2%
55
Somewhat important 37.5%
3
35.7%
15
46.3%
37
45.4%
49
37.5%
21
33.6%
41
39.9%
166
Not important 62.5%
5
23.8%
10
22.5%
18
36.1%
39
37.5%
21
48.4%
59
36.5%
152
No opinion 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
3.8%
3
4.6%
5
8.9%
5
8.2%
10
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
42
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

416