Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 60 13.4% 13.4% -1.83
40-49 85 19% 32.4% -.88
50-64 130 29.1% 61.5% .07
65+ 172 38.5% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
60
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
85
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
130
0.0%
0
29.1%
130
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
38.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 21.7%
5
10.4%
11
14.8%
22
12.2%
15
13.2%
53
40-49 0.0%
0
17.0%
18
18.8%
28
30.9%
38
20.9%
84
50-64 17.4%
4
20.8%
22
26.8%
40
40.7%
50
28.9%
116
65+ 60.9%
14
51.9%
55
39.6%
59
16.3%
20
36.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
149
100.0%
123

401


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 40 17.2%
21
11.7%
7
12.1%
30
18.2%
2
13.6%
60
40-49 22.1%
27
21.7%
13
18.1%
45
0.0%
0
19.3%
85
50-64 27.9%
34
28.3%
17
29.0%
72
36.4%
4
28.8%
127
65+ 32.8%
40
38.3%
23
40.7%
101
45.5%
5
38.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

441


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 40 40.0%
4
4.9%
2
15.7%
13
14.8%
16
14.3%
8
10.4%
13
13.2%
56
40-49 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
14.5%
12
27.8%
30
16.1%
9
17.6%
22
18.4%
78
50-64 10.0%
1
26.8%
11
24.1%
20
24.1%
26
28.6%
16
36.8%
46
28.4%
120
65+ 50.0%
5
56.1%
23
45.8%
38
33.3%
36
41.1%
23
35.2%
44
40.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

423