Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Describe total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2001. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20K-$49,999
  3) $50K-$99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 23 5.7% 5.7% -2.16
$20K-$49,999 106 26.3% 32% -1.04
$50K-$99,999 151 37.5% 69.5% .08
$100K+ 123 30.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 9.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
9.5%
14
5.7%
23
$20K-$49,999 20.8%
11
21.4%
18
19.0%
22
37.2%
55
26.4%
106
$50K-$99,999 41.5%
22
33.3%
28
34.5%
40
39.9%
59
37.2%
149
$100K+ 28.3%
15
45.2%
38
43.1%
50
13.5%
20
30.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
148

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
23
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
106
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
151
0.0%
0
37.5%
151
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
30.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 8.5%
10
7.4%
4
3.6%
8
12.5%
1
5.7%
23
$20K-$49,999 24.6%
29
38.9%
21
24.0%
53
37.5%
3
26.4%
106
$50K-$99,999 38.1%
45
33.3%
18
38.0%
84
25.0%
2
37.2%
149
$100K+ 28.8%
34
20.4%
11
34.4%
76
25.0%
2
30.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
54
100.0%
221
100.0%
8

401


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $20,000 22.2%
2
8.3%
3
9.9%
7
3.1%
3
4.0%
2
3.4%
4
5.5%
21
$20K-$49,999 55.6%
5
61.1%
22
42.3%
30
19.6%
19
18.0%
9
13.6%
16
26.5%
101
$50K-$99,999 22.2%
2
25.0%
9
38.0%
27
37.1%
36
52.0%
26
38.1%
45
38.1%
145
$100K+ 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
9.9%
7
40.2%
39
26.0%
13
44.9%
53
29.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
97
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

381