Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC

Your highest level of education completed (for use with online analysis)
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 10 2.4% 2.4% -2.27
High school diploma 42 9.9% 12.2% -1.58
Some college 83 19.5% 31.8% -.88
Graduated from college 109 25.6% 57.4% -.18
Some graduate work 56 13.2% 70.6% .52
Graduate degree 125 29.4% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
2.4%
10
High school diploma 3.6%
2
6.4%
5
9.2%
11
13.6%
23
9.7%
41
Some college 23.2%
13
15.4%
12
16.7%
20
22.5%
38
19.6%
83
Graduated from college 28.6%
16
38.5%
30
21.7%
26
21.3%
36
25.5%
108
Some graduate work 14.3%
8
11.5%
9
13.3%
16
13.6%
23
13.2%
56
Graduate degree 23.2%
13
28.2%
22
38.3%
46
26.0%
44
29.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
78
100.0%
120
100.0%
169

423


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 9.5%
2
5.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
High school diploma 14.3%
3
21.8%
22
6.2%
9
1.8%
2
9.4%
36
Some college 33.3%
7
29.7%
30
18.6%
27
6.1%
7
18.6%
71
Graduated from college 14.3%
3
18.8%
19
24.8%
36
34.2%
39
25.5%
97
Some graduate work 9.5%
2
8.9%
9
17.9%
26
11.4%
13
13.1%
50
Graduate degree 19.0%
4
15.8%
16
31.0%
45
46.5%
53
31.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
101
100.0%
145
100.0%
114

381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 3.4%
4
5.5%
3
0.8%
2
9.1%
1
2.4%
10
High school diploma 7.8%
9
9.1%
5
11.3%
27
9.1%
1
10.0%
42
Some college 21.6%
25
29.1%
16
16.4%
39
18.2%
2
19.5%
82
Graduated from college 19.8%
23
23.6%
13
29.8%
71
9.1%
1
25.7%
108
Some graduate work 6.9%
8
10.9%
6
16.4%
39
18.2%
2
13.1%
55
Graduate degree 40.5%
47
21.8%
12
25.2%
60
36.4%
4
29.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
55
100.0%
238
100.0%
11

420


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
High school diploma 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
42
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
83
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
109
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
13.2%
56
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
29.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425