Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_NOT

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? That it not be church-related
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4 .9% .9% -3.68
Important 10 2.3% 3.3% -2.39
Somewhat important 112 26% 29.3% -1.1
Not important 225 52.3% 81.6% .2
No opinion 79 18.4% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Important 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
2.5%
4
2.1%
9
Somewhat important 27.1%
16
25.0%
21
22.0%
28
29.7%
47
26.2%
112
Not important 52.5%
31
59.5%
50
54.3%
69
47.5%
75
52.6%
225
No opinion 15.3%
9
13.1%
11
20.5%
26
20.3%
32
18.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
158

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Important 9.5%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
4.1%
5
2.6%
10
Somewhat important 38.1%
8
18.4%
18
22.2%
32
32.0%
39
25.2%
97
Not important 28.6%
6
57.1%
56
53.5%
77
50.0%
61
51.9%
200
No opinion 23.8%
5
21.4%
21
21.5%
31
13.9%
17
19.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
144
100.0%
122

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Important 1.8%
2
1.8%
1
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Somewhat important 20.2%
23
26.3%
15
29.3%
71
18.2%
2
26.2%
111
Not important 57.9%
66
56.1%
32
47.1%
114
72.7%
8
51.9%
220
No opinion 20.2%
23
15.8%
9
19.0%
46
9.1%
1
18.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
57
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

424


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
4
Important 20.0%
2
5.1%
2
1.3%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.5%
10
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
12.8%
5
29.5%
23
25.2%
27
39.6%
21
22.7%
27
25.6%
104
Not important 60.0%
6
56.4%
22
53.8%
42
57.0%
61
37.7%
20
52.9%
63
52.7%
214
No opinion 10.0%
1
23.1%
9
15.4%
12
15.0%
16
20.8%
11
21.0%
25
18.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
53
100.0%
119

406