Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_MAJ

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? That it offers a particular major field of study
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 169 38.1% 38.1% -.98
Important 216 48.6% 86.7% .23
Somewhat important 41 9.2% 95.9% 1.45
Not important 11 2.5% 98.4% 2.66
No opinion 7 1.6% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 58.3%
35
49.4%
42
42.2%
54
21.9%
37
38.0%
168
Important 31.7%
19
41.2%
35
47.7%
61
59.2%
100
48.6%
215
Somewhat important 6.7%
4
7.1%
6
4.7%
6
14.8%
25
9.3%
41
Not important 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.9%
5
3.0%
5
2.5%
11
No opinion 3.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
169

442


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 40.9%
9
28.6%
30
41.9%
62
42.3%
52
38.4%
153
Important 40.9%
9
52.4%
55
48.0%
71
47.2%
58
48.5%
193
Somewhat important 13.6%
3
14.3%
15
6.1%
9
7.3%
9
9.0%
36
Not important 4.5%
1
3.8%
4
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
2.5%
10
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
148
100.0%
123

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 35.0%
42
35.6%
21
38.3%
95
72.7%
8
37.9%
166
Important 51.7%
62
47.5%
28
48.8%
121
18.2%
2
48.6%
213
Somewhat important 8.3%
10
11.9%
7
9.3%
23
9.1%
1
9.4%
41
Not important 4.2%
5
3.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
No opinion 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
59
100.0%
248
100.0%
11

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
2
23.8%
10
32.1%
26
46.3%
50
44.6%
25
35.5%
44
37.4%
157
Important 33.3%
3
61.9%
26
50.6%
41
43.5%
47
48.2%
27
50.0%
62
49.0%
206
Somewhat important 44.4%
4
7.1%
3
14.8%
12
7.4%
8
3.6%
2
8.1%
10
9.3%
39
Not important 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.5%
2
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
3.2%
4
2.6%
11
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
3.2%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

420