Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_AREP

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Academic reputation
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 175 39.2% 39.2% -1.02
Important 240 53.8% 93% .43
Somewhat important 24 5.4% 98.4% 1.87
Not important 2 .4% 98.9% 3.32
No opinion 5 1.1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 51.7%
31
49.4%
42
39.5%
51
30.0%
51
39.4%
175
Important 46.7%
28
44.7%
38
49.6%
64
63.5%
108
53.6%
238
Somewhat important 1.7%
1
5.9%
5
8.5%
11
4.1%
7
5.4%
24
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
170

444


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 34.8%
8
30.5%
32
43.0%
64
44.7%
55
39.8%
159
Important 56.5%
13
64.8%
68
50.3%
75
48.8%
60
54.0%
216
Somewhat important 4.3%
1
2.9%
3
4.7%
7
5.7%
7
4.5%
18
Not important 4.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
123

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 41.3%
50
37.3%
22
38.6%
96
36.4%
4
39.1%
172
Important 50.4%
61
50.8%
30
56.6%
141
45.5%
5
53.9%
237
Somewhat important 5.8%
7
10.2%
6
4.0%
10
9.1%
1
5.5%
24
Not important 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No opinion 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.8%
2
9.1%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

440


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
3
35.7%
15
35.4%
29
41.7%
45
44.6%
25
36.3%
45
38.4%
162
Important 40.0%
4
59.5%
25
56.1%
46
55.6%
60
48.2%
27
54.8%
68
54.5%
230
Somewhat important 10.0%
1
4.8%
2
7.3%
6
1.9%
2
7.1%
4
6.5%
8
5.5%
23
Not important 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No opinion 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

422