Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_SREP

In general, for high school students today, how important would you say the factor is in the decision about which college or university to attend? Social reputation
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) No important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 33 7.5% 7.5% -1.82
Important 177 40.2% 47.7% -.7
Somewhat important 165 37.5% 85.2% .42
No important 52 11.8% 97% 1.54
No opinion 13 3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 8.3%
5
8.3%
7
10.1%
13
4.8%
8
7.5%
33
Important 56.7%
34
40.5%
34
40.3%
52
33.7%
56
40.1%
176
Somewhat important 25.0%
15
39.3%
33
37.2%
48
41.6%
69
37.6%
165
No important 8.3%
5
9.5%
8
8.5%
11
16.9%
28
11.8%
52
No opinion 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.9%
5
3.0%
5
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
129
100.0%
166

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 8.7%
2
8.7%
9
7.5%
11
9.1%
11
8.4%
33
Important 30.4%
7
38.5%
40
44.9%
66
40.5%
49
41.0%
162
Somewhat important 47.8%
11
39.4%
41
34.0%
50
38.0%
46
37.5%
148
No important 13.0%
3
10.6%
11
10.2%
15
9.9%
12
10.4%
41
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.4%
5
2.5%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
104
100.0%
147
100.0%
121

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 9.2%
11
1.7%
1
7.8%
19
18.2%
2
7.6%
33
Important 42.5%
51
36.2%
21
41.2%
101
18.2%
2
40.3%
175
Somewhat important 37.5%
45
41.4%
24
35.5%
87
45.5%
5
37.1%
161
No important 8.3%
10
17.2%
10
13.1%
32
0.0%
0
12.0%
52
No opinion 2.5%
3
3.4%
2
2.4%
6
18.2%
2
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
58
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
4.9%
2
11.1%
9
2.8%
3
7.1%
4
9.0%
11
7.2%
30
Important 40.0%
4
51.2%
21
37.0%
30
38.7%
41
39.3%
22
40.2%
49
40.1%
167
Somewhat important 20.0%
2
26.8%
11
33.3%
27
47.2%
50
33.9%
19
38.5%
47
37.5%
156
No important 20.0%
2
17.1%
7
17.3%
14
9.4%
10
16.1%
9
7.4%
9
12.3%
51
No opinion 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
2
3.6%
2
4.9%
6
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

416