Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHL_COL

Have your child(ren) attended college as (an) undergraduate(s) in the past three years?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 393 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Checked 56 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
84.7%
72
73.1%
95
95.9%
165
87.5%
391
Checked 1.7%
1
15.3%
13
26.9%
35
4.1%
7
12.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
22
87.7%
93
93.4%
141
76.4%
94
86.8%
350
Checked 4.3%
1
12.3%
13
6.6%
10
23.6%
29
13.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
107
88.3%
53
87.6%
219
81.8%
9
87.6%
388
Checked 12.3%
15
11.7%
7
12.4%
31
18.2%
2
12.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
92.9%
39
91.6%
76
82.6%
90
89.3%
50
86.4%
108
87.5%
372
Checked 10.0%
1
7.1%
3
8.4%
7
17.4%
19
10.7%
6
13.6%
17
12.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425