Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_COL

Have other close family member attended college as an undergraduate in the past three years?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 374 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 75 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
47
91.8%
78
90.0%
117
75.6%
130
83.2%
372
Checked 21.7%
13
8.2%
7
10.0%
13
24.4%
42
16.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.6%
16
83.0%
88
82.1%
124
89.4%
110
83.9%
338
Checked 30.4%
7
17.0%
18
17.9%
27
10.6%
13
16.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
102
93.3%
56
81.6%
204
81.8%
9
83.7%
371
Checked 16.4%
20
6.7%
4
18.4%
46
18.2%
2
16.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
76.2%
32
84.3%
70
80.7%
88
83.9%
47
85.6%
107
82.8%
352
Checked 20.0%
2
23.8%
10
15.7%
13
19.3%
21
16.1%
9
14.4%
18
17.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425