Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHL_COL2

Do(es) your child(ren) attend college as (an) undergraduate(s) now?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 389 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 60 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
71.8%
61
78.5%
102
96.5%
166
86.6%
387
Checked 3.3%
2
28.2%
24
21.5%
28
3.5%
6
13.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
88.7%
94
92.1%
139
76.4%
94
86.1%
347
Checked 13.0%
3
11.3%
12
7.9%
12
23.6%
29
13.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
102
85.0%
51
89.2%
223
72.7%
8
86.7%
384
Checked 16.4%
20
15.0%
9
10.8%
27
27.3%
3
13.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
95.2%
40
86.7%
72
83.5%
91
91.1%
51
81.6%
102
86.1%
366
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
13.3%
11
16.5%
18
8.9%
5
18.4%
23
13.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425