Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AWARE

Before receiving this questionnaire, were you aware that some colleges and universities in the U.S. are related to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 354 89.6% 89.6% -.34
No 41 10.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
48
90.9%
70
95.9%
116
86.2%
119
89.6%
353
No 17.2%
10
9.1%
7
4.1%
5
13.8%
19
10.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
77
100.0%
121
100.0%
138

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
16
89.2%
74
93.5%
130
87.5%
98
90.1%
318
No 15.8%
3
10.8%
9
6.5%
9
12.5%
14
9.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
83
100.0%
139
100.0%
112

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
95
92.5%
49
89.5%
197
70.0%
7
89.5%
348
No 10.4%
11
7.5%
4
10.5%
23
30.0%
3
10.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
53
100.0%
220
100.0%
10

389


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
88.2%
30
87.3%
62
86.2%
81
90.4%
47
92.9%
105
89.2%
332
No 12.5%
1
11.8%
4
12.7%
9
13.8%
13
9.6%
5
7.1%
8
10.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
71
100.0%
94
100.0%
52
100.0%
113

372