Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_COL2

Does other close family member attend college as an undergraduate now?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 353 78.6% 78.6% -.52
Checked 96 21.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
48
84.7%
72
90.0%
117
66.3%
114
78.5%
351
Checked 20.0%
12
15.3%
13
10.0%
13
33.7%
58
21.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.9%
14
79.2%
84
77.5%
117
83.7%
103
78.9%
318
Checked 39.1%
9
20.8%
22
22.5%
34
16.3%
20
21.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
94
88.3%
53
77.6%
194
72.7%
8
78.8%
349
Checked 23.0%
28
11.7%
7
22.4%
56
27.3%
3
21.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
71.4%
30
84.3%
70
80.7%
88
69.6%
39
76.0%
95
77.9%
331
Checked 10.0%
1
28.6%
12
15.7%
13
19.3%
21
30.4%
17
24.0%
30
22.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425