Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOU_COL3

Do you plan to attend college as an undergraduate in the next three year?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 439 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 10 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
54
98.8%
84
97.7%
127
100.0%
172
97.8%
437
Checked 10.0%
6
1.2%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
21
98.1%
104
96.7%
146
99.2%
122
97.5%
393
Checked 8.7%
2
1.9%
2
3.3%
5
0.8%
1
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
119
95.0%
57
98.4%
246
100.0%
11
97.7%
433
Checked 2.5%
3
5.0%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
100.0%
42
96.4%
80
99.1%
108
98.2%
55
99.2%
124
97.9%
416
Checked 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425