Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHL_COL3

Do(es) your child(ren) plan to attend college as (an) undergraduate(s) in the next three year?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 388 86.4% 86.4% -.4
Checked 61 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
64.7%
55
85.4%
111
95.9%
165
86.6%
387
Checked 6.7%
4
35.3%
30
14.6%
19
4.1%
7
13.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
21
92.5%
98
84.8%
128
79.7%
98
85.6%
345
Checked 8.7%
2
7.5%
8
15.2%
23
20.3%
25
14.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
100
85.0%
51
89.6%
224
72.7%
8
86.5%
383
Checked 18.0%
22
15.0%
9
10.4%
26
27.3%
3
13.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
10
95.2%
40
86.7%
72
80.7%
88
89.3%
50
85.6%
107
86.4%
367
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
13.3%
11
19.3%
21
10.7%
6
14.4%
18
13.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425