Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_COL3

Does other close family member plan to attend college as an undergraduate in the next three year?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 365 81.3% 81.3% -.48
Checked 84 18.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
48
88.2%
75
91.5%
119
70.3%
121
81.2%
363
Checked 20.0%
12
11.8%
10
8.5%
11
29.7%
51
18.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
17
84.9%
90
78.8%
119
86.2%
106
82.4%
332
Checked 26.1%
6
15.1%
16
21.2%
32
13.8%
17
17.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
99
83.3%
50
80.8%
202
81.8%
9
81.3%
360
Checked 18.9%
23
16.7%
10
19.2%
48
18.2%
2
18.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
8
78.6%
33
78.3%
65
78.9%
86
80.4%
45
83.2%
104
80.2%
341
Checked 20.0%
2
21.4%
9
21.7%
18
21.1%
23
19.6%
11
16.8%
21
19.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425