Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_RETA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to retaining students until graduation?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 141 32.5% 32.5% -1.36
Other 8 1.8% 34.3% -.61
Both similarly 81 18.7% 53% .15
Don't know 204 47% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 35.6%
21
29.4%
25
36.2%
46
29.8%
48
32.4%
140
Other 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.1%
5
1.9%
8
Both similarly 20.3%
12
20.0%
17
22.0%
28
14.9%
24
18.8%
81
Don't know 42.4%
25
50.6%
43
40.2%
51
52.2%
84
47.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
161

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 40.9%
9
21.2%
21
36.9%
55
36.1%
44
32.9%
129
Other 4.5%
1
3.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
7
Both similarly 27.3%
6
27.3%
27
16.8%
25
12.3%
15
18.6%
73
Don't know 27.3%
6
48.5%
48
45.6%
68
50.0%
61
46.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 37.1%
43
29.3%
17
31.6%
77
27.3%
3
32.6%
140
Other 1.7%
2
1.7%
1
1.6%
4
9.1%
1
1.9%
8
Both similarly 22.4%
26
22.4%
13
16.0%
39
9.1%
1
18.4%
79
Don't know 38.8%
45
46.6%
27
50.8%
124
54.5%
6
47.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
58
100.0%
244
100.0%
11

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 22.2%
2
25.0%
10
27.3%
21
40.7%
44
35.7%
20
30.8%
37
32.7%
134
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
1.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Both similarly 22.2%
2
25.0%
10
18.2%
14
20.4%
22
14.3%
8
17.5%
21
18.8%
77
Don't know 55.6%
5
50.0%
20
49.4%
38
37.0%
40
46.4%
26
51.7%
62
46.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
120

410