Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_GRAD

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to graduating students in four years?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 123 28.1% 28.1% -1.5
Other 3 .7% 28.8% -.71
Both similarly 109 24.9% 53.8% .09
Don't know 202 46.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 27.1%
16
22.4%
19
34.4%
44
27.0%
44
28.3%
123
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
Both similarly 27.1%
16
27.1%
23
26.6%
34
22.1%
36
25.1%
109
Don't know 45.8%
27
50.6%
43
38.3%
49
49.7%
81
46.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
163

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 31.8%
7
21.8%
22
29.5%
44
30.3%
37
27.9%
110
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Both similarly 31.8%
7
34.7%
35
25.5%
38
18.0%
22
25.9%
102
Don't know 36.4%
8
42.6%
43
44.3%
66
51.6%
63
45.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 29.7%
35
34.5%
20
25.7%
63
36.4%
4
28.2%
122
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Both similarly 30.5%
36
22.4%
13
23.7%
58
9.1%
1
25.0%
108
Don't know 39.8%
47
41.4%
24
49.8%
122
54.5%
6
46.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
245
100.0%
11

432


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 22.2%
2
17.1%
7
19.2%
15
33.3%
36
35.7%
20
30.6%
37
28.3%
117
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Both similarly 33.3%
3
29.3%
12
30.8%
24
26.9%
29
17.9%
10
21.5%
26
25.2%
104
Don't know 44.4%
4
53.7%
22
47.4%
37
39.8%
43
44.6%
25
47.9%
58
45.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
78
100.0%
108
100.0%
56
100.0%
121

413