Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_DISC

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for classroom discussion?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 111 25.6% 25.6% -1.58
Other 8 1.8% 27.4% -.76
Both similarly 112 25.8% 53.2% .05
Don't know 203 46.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 23.7%
14
18.8%
16
29.7%
38
26.9%
43
25.7%
111
Other 3.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.9%
8
Both similarly 32.2%
19
28.2%
24
28.9%
37
20.0%
32
25.9%
112
Don't know 40.7%
24
51.8%
44
40.6%
52
50.6%
81
46.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
160

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 31.8%
7
18.0%
18
30.9%
46
26.2%
32
26.2%
103
Other 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
Both similarly 31.8%
7
28.0%
28
22.8%
34
26.2%
32
25.7%
101
Don't know 36.4%
8
51.0%
51
45.0%
67
46.7%
57
46.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 33.9%
40
13.8%
8
24.0%
58
36.4%
4
25.6%
110
Other 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Both similarly 25.4%
30
36.2%
21
24.0%
58
9.1%
1
25.6%
110
Don't know 39.8%
47
48.3%
28
49.6%
120
54.5%
6
46.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
15.0%
6
22.1%
17
26.9%
29
30.9%
17
32.2%
39
26.6%
109
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.7%
7
Both similarly 33.3%
3
20.0%
8
20.8%
16
33.3%
36
23.6%
13
21.5%
26
24.9%
102
Don't know 55.6%
5
65.0%
26
54.5%
42
38.0%
41
43.6%
24
44.6%
54
46.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

410