Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_INDE

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for independent study?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 78 17.9% 17.9% -1.87
Other 19 4.4% 22.3% -.97
Both similarly 127 29.2% 51.5% -.07
Don't know 211 48.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 15.3%
9
11.8%
10
21.9%
28
19.3%
31
18.0%
78
Other 8.5%
5
3.5%
3
3.9%
5
3.7%
6
4.4%
19
Both similarly 32.2%
19
32.9%
28
28.9%
37
26.7%
43
29.3%
127
Don't know 44.1%
26
51.8%
44
45.3%
58
50.3%
81
48.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
161

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 17.4%
4
17.0%
17
20.9%
31
16.4%
20
18.3%
72
Other 4.3%
1
4.0%
4
4.7%
7
4.1%
5
4.3%
17
Both similarly 30.4%
7
33.0%
33
26.4%
39
28.7%
35
29.0%
114
Don't know 47.8%
11
46.0%
46
48.0%
71
50.8%
62
48.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 23.5%
28
12.1%
7
16.5%
40
18.2%
2
17.9%
77
Other 4.2%
5
1.7%
1
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
Both similarly 28.6%
34
34.5%
20
28.1%
68
27.3%
3
29.1%
125
Don't know 43.7%
52
51.7%
30
50.0%
121
54.5%
6
48.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

430


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 10.0%
1
5.0%
2
13.0%
10
16.7%
18
27.3%
15
24.0%
29
18.2%
75
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
5.2%
4
3.7%
4
3.6%
2
5.8%
7
4.4%
18
Both similarly 20.0%
2
32.5%
13
23.4%
18
36.1%
39
23.6%
13
28.1%
34
29.0%
119
Don't know 70.0%
7
60.0%
24
58.4%
45
43.5%
47
45.5%
25
42.1%
51
48.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

411