Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_INTR

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for internship and service learning
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 79 18.2% 18.2% -1.82
Other 28 6.5% 24.7% -.93
Both similarly 121 27.9% 52.5% -.04
Don't know 206 47.5% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 18.6%
11
17.6%
15
20.3%
26
16.9%
27
18.3%
79
Other 5.1%
3
2.4%
2
7.0%
9
8.8%
14
6.5%
28
Both similarly 33.9%
20
31.8%
27
25.0%
32
26.3%
42
28.0%
121
Don't know 42.4%
25
48.2%
41
47.7%
61
48.1%
77
47.2%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
160

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 18.2%
4
16.0%
16
20.1%
30
18.9%
23
18.6%
73
Other 18.2%
4
3.0%
3
7.4%
11
5.7%
7
6.4%
25
Both similarly 27.3%
6
28.0%
28
30.2%
45
26.2%
32
28.2%
111
Don't know 36.4%
8
53.0%
53
42.3%
63
49.2%
60
46.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 22.0%
26
5.2%
3
18.9%
46
30.0%
3
18.2%
78
Other 5.1%
6
6.9%
4
7.0%
17
10.0%
1
6.5%
28
Both similarly 33.1%
39
32.8%
19
24.3%
59
10.0%
1
27.5%
118
Don't know 39.8%
47
55.2%
32
49.8%
121
50.0%
5
47.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
20.0%
8
10.4%
8
23.4%
25
21.4%
12
18.2%
22
18.5%
76
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
6.5%
5
5.6%
6
10.7%
6
7.4%
9
6.6%
27
Both similarly 33.3%
3
20.0%
8
23.4%
18
29.0%
31
26.8%
15
29.8%
36
27.1%
111
Don't know 55.6%
5
57.5%
23
59.7%
46
42.1%
45
41.1%
23
44.6%
54
47.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
121

410