Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_RESE

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for engaging in research projects
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 16 3.7% 3.7% -2.6
Other 73 16.9% 20.6% -1.45
Both similarly 126 29.1% 49.7% -.3
Don't know 218 50.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 5.1%
3
1.2%
1
3.1%
4
5.0%
8
3.7%
16
Other 13.6%
8
16.5%
14
19.5%
25
16.4%
26
16.9%
73
Both similarly 40.7%
24
30.6%
26
28.1%
36
25.2%
40
29.2%
126
Don't know 40.7%
24
51.8%
44
49.2%
63
53.5%
85
50.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
159

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 9.1%
2
3.0%
3
2.7%
4
4.9%
6
3.8%
15
Other 13.6%
3
12.0%
12
18.1%
27
18.9%
23
16.5%
65
Both similarly 40.9%
9
33.0%
33
28.9%
43
25.4%
31
29.5%
116
Don't know 36.4%
8
52.0%
52
50.3%
75
50.8%
62
50.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 3.4%
4
1.7%
1
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
Other 20.3%
24
15.5%
9
15.3%
37
20.0%
2
16.8%
72
Both similarly 31.4%
37
34.5%
20
26.4%
64
20.0%
2
28.7%
123
Don't know 44.9%
53
48.3%
28
53.7%
130
60.0%
6
50.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
7.5%
3
2.6%
2
3.7%
4
5.5%
3
2.5%
3
3.9%
16
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
14.3%
11
16.8%
18
20.0%
11
22.3%
27
16.9%
69
Both similarly 22.2%
2
22.5%
9
24.7%
19
37.4%
40
29.1%
16
28.1%
34
29.3%
120
Don't know 66.7%
6
65.0%
26
58.4%
45
42.1%
45
45.5%
25
47.1%
57
49.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

409