Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AWARE66

[IF "YES" AWARE] Were you aware that there are a total of 66 PC(USA)-related colleges and universities?
  1) Yes
  2) No, I didn't know there were that many
  4) No, I had no idea how many there were

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 8.4% 8.4% -1.61
No, I didn't know there were that many 200 49.3% 57.6% -.7
No, I had no idea how many there were 172 42.4% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
10.5%
8
7.4%
9
10.3%
16
8.4%
34
No, I didn't know there were that many 49.0%
25
44.7%
34
52.5%
64
49.4%
77
49.4%
200
No, I had no idea how many there were 49.0%
25
44.7%
34
40.2%
49
40.4%
63
42.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
76
100.0%
122
100.0%
156

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
7.1%
7
7.9%
11
9.3%
10
8.5%
31
No, I didn't know there were that many 52.4%
11
54.1%
53
48.9%
68
48.1%
52
50.3%
184
No, I had no idea how many there were 33.3%
7
38.8%
38
43.2%
60
42.6%
46
41.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
139
100.0%
108

366


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
11
7.0%
4
7.6%
17
25.0%
2
8.5%
34
No, I didn't know there were that many 48.7%
55
50.9%
29
49.1%
110
50.0%
4
49.3%
198
No, I had no idea how many there were 41.6%
47
42.1%
24
43.3%
97
25.0%
2
42.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
57
100.0%
224
100.0%
8

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
10.0%
4
5.3%
4
6.3%
6
13.2%
7
8.9%
10
8.4%
32
No, I didn't know there were that many 50.0%
4
52.5%
21
48.0%
36
50.5%
48
49.1%
26
49.1%
55
49.6%
190
No, I had no idea how many there were 37.5%
3
37.5%
15
46.7%
35
43.2%
41
37.7%
20
42.0%
47
42.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
75
100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
112

383