Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_EXTR

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing a variety of extracurricular activities
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 21 4.8% 4.8% -2.42
Other 80 18.5% 23.3% -1.29
Both similarly 152 35.1% 58.4% -.15
Don't know 180 41.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5.5%
7
8.2%
13
4.9%
21
Other 35.6%
21
14.1%
12
19.5%
25
13.8%
22
18.6%
80
Both similarly 32.2%
19
38.8%
33
38.3%
49
32.1%
51
35.3%
152
Don't know 32.2%
19
45.9%
39
36.7%
47
45.9%
73
41.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
159

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 9.1%
2
2.0%
2
8.1%
12
3.3%
4
5.1%
20
Other 13.6%
3
19.0%
19
17.4%
26
18.0%
22
17.8%
70
Both similarly 54.5%
12
38.0%
38
33.6%
50
35.2%
43
36.4%
143
Don't know 22.7%
5
41.0%
41
40.9%
61
43.4%
53
40.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 3.4%
4
3.4%
2
5.4%
13
20.0%
2
4.9%
21
Other 23.7%
28
20.7%
12
14.9%
36
20.0%
2
18.2%
78
Both similarly 39.8%
47
32.8%
19
33.9%
82
20.0%
2
35.0%
150
Don't know 33.1%
39
43.1%
25
45.9%
111
40.0%
4
41.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.9%
3
4.7%
5
9.1%
5
5.8%
7
5.1%
21
Other 11.1%
1
10.0%
4
16.9%
13
20.6%
22
21.8%
12
19.0%
23
18.3%
75
Both similarly 22.2%
2
37.5%
15
33.8%
26
37.4%
40
30.9%
17
35.5%
43
35.0%
143
Don't know 66.7%
6
50.0%
20
45.5%
35
37.4%
40
38.2%
21
39.7%
48
41.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

409