Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_ICLA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing help for students in the classroom?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 117 27% 27% -1.53
Other 7 1.6% 28.6% -.72
Both similarly 118 27.3% 55.9% .09
Don't know 191 44.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 22.0%
13
17.9%
15
32.8%
42
29.4%
47
27.1%
117
Other 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.5%
4
1.6%
7
Both similarly 35.6%
21
38.1%
32
27.3%
35
18.8%
30
27.4%
118
Don't know 40.7%
24
44.0%
37
38.3%
49
49.4%
79
43.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
160

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 43.5%
10
17.0%
17
29.7%
44
26.2%
32
26.2%
103
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
1.8%
7
Both similarly 26.1%
6
33.0%
33
25.7%
38
26.2%
32
27.7%
109
Don't know 30.4%
7
48.0%
48
42.6%
63
45.9%
56
44.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 28.6%
34
25.9%
15
26.1%
63
40.0%
4
27.1%
116
Other 2.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Both similarly 29.4%
35
27.6%
16
25.7%
62
20.0%
2
26.9%
115
Don't know 39.5%
47
44.8%
26
46.9%
113
40.0%
4
44.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
58
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 10.0%
1
23.1%
9
19.5%
15
31.8%
34
32.7%
18
29.8%
36
27.6%
113
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
4
1.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
7
Both similarly 20.0%
2
23.1%
9
32.5%
25
28.0%
30
25.5%
14
25.6%
31
27.1%
111
Don't know 70.0%
7
53.8%
21
46.8%
36
36.4%
39
40.0%
22
43.8%
53
43.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

409