Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_OCLA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing help for students outside the classroom?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 107 24.7% 24.7% -1.59
Other 16 3.7% 28.4% -.78
Both similarly 97 22.4% 50.8% .03
Don't know 213 49.2% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 20.3%
12
18.8%
16
32.0%
41
23.9%
38
24.8%
107
Other 5.1%
3
2.4%
2
3.1%
4
4.4%
7
3.7%
16
Both similarly 27.1%
16
27.1%
23
25.0%
32
16.4%
26
22.5%
97
Don't know 47.5%
28
51.8%
44
39.8%
51
55.3%
88
49.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
159

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 40.9%
9
14.0%
14
26.4%
39
26.2%
32
24.0%
94
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.7%
7
4.1%
5
4.1%
16
Both similarly 22.7%
5
28.0%
28
19.6%
29
23.0%
28
23.0%
90
Don't know 36.4%
8
54.0%
54
49.3%
73
46.7%
57
49.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 29.7%
35
20.7%
12
22.3%
54
40.0%
4
24.5%
105
Other 5.9%
7
1.7%
1
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
Both similarly 24.6%
29
29.3%
17
19.4%
47
20.0%
2
22.2%
95
Don't know 39.8%
47
48.3%
28
55.0%
133
40.0%
4
49.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
22.5%
9
14.3%
11
32.7%
35
21.8%
12
28.9%
35
25.2%
103
Other 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.7%
5
5.5%
3
5.0%
6
3.9%
16
Both similarly 11.1%
1
10.0%
4
29.9%
23
22.4%
24
23.6%
13
20.7%
25
22.0%
90
Don't know 66.7%
6
67.5%
27
54.5%
42
40.2%
43
49.1%
27
45.5%
55
48.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

409