Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_KNOW

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing students in-depth knowledge in a particular subject area?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 40 9.3% 9.3% -2.38
Other 30 6.9% 16.2% -1.3
Both similarly 166 38.4% 54.6% -.22
Don't know 196 45.4% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 8.5%
5
3.6%
3
10.9%
14
11.3%
18
9.3%
40
Other 10.2%
6
3.6%
3
7.8%
10
6.3%
10
6.7%
29
Both similarly 45.8%
27
39.3%
33
43.0%
55
32.1%
51
38.6%
166
Don't know 35.6%
21
53.6%
45
38.3%
49
50.3%
80
45.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
159

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 18.2%
4
8.1%
8
12.2%
18
5.7%
7
9.5%
37
Other 4.5%
1
6.1%
6
8.8%
13
7.4%
9
7.4%
29
Both similarly 36.4%
8
38.4%
38
37.8%
56
41.0%
50
38.9%
152
Don't know 40.9%
9
47.5%
47
41.2%
61
45.9%
56
44.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 12.8%
15
6.9%
4
7.4%
18
30.0%
3
9.4%
40
Other 7.7%
9
3.4%
2
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
7.0%
30
Both similarly 37.6%
44
44.8%
26
36.8%
89
30.0%
3
37.9%
162
Don't know 41.9%
49
44.8%
26
47.9%
116
40.0%
4
45.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
7.5%
3
13.0%
10
9.4%
10
10.9%
6
7.4%
9
9.6%
39
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.6%
2
12.3%
13
7.3%
4
6.6%
8
6.9%
28
Both similarly 33.3%
3
30.0%
12
35.1%
27
37.7%
40
38.2%
21
43.0%
52
38.0%
155
Don't know 55.6%
5
60.0%
24
49.4%
38
40.6%
43
43.6%
24
43.0%
52
45.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

408