Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_UPDA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing up-to-date facilities and resources?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 18 4.2% 4.2% -2.51
Other 76 17.6% 21.8% -1.35
Both similarly 153 35.4% 57.2% -.2
Don't know 185 42.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.1%
4
6.9%
11
4.2%
18
Other 20.7%
12
17.6%
15
19.5%
25
15.1%
24
17.7%
76
Both similarly 43.1%
25
30.6%
26
41.4%
53
30.8%
49
35.6%
153
Don't know 34.5%
20
49.4%
42
35.9%
46
47.2%
75
42.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
159

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 13.6%
3
2.0%
2
6.1%
9
2.5%
3
4.3%
17
Other 13.6%
3
15.0%
15
14.9%
22
23.1%
28
17.4%
68
Both similarly 50.0%
11
37.0%
37
37.8%
56
30.6%
37
36.1%
141
Don't know 22.7%
5
46.0%
46
41.2%
61
43.8%
53
42.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
121

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 5.9%
7
1.7%
1
3.3%
8
10.0%
1
4.0%
17
Other 22.0%
26
20.7%
12
14.5%
35
30.0%
3
17.8%
76
Both similarly 38.1%
45
37.9%
22
33.6%
81
20.0%
2
35.1%
150
Don't know 33.9%
40
39.7%
23
48.5%
117
40.0%
4
43.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
241
100.0%
10

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
2.5%
1
3.9%
3
5.7%
6
3.6%
2
4.1%
5
4.4%
18
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
14.3%
11
19.8%
21
27.3%
15
20.7%
25
18.1%
74
Both similarly 33.3%
3
35.0%
14
40.3%
31
34.0%
36
29.1%
16
33.1%
40
34.3%
140
Don't know 55.6%
5
57.5%
23
41.6%
32
40.6%
43
40.0%
22
42.1%
51
43.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

408