Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_SOCI

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to meeting a student's social needs?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 63 14.5% 14.5% -1.92
Other 48 11.1% 25.6% -.98
Both similarly 127 29.3% 54.8% -.05
Don't know 196 45.2% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 8.5%
5
11.8%
10
14.1%
18
18.8%
30
14.6%
63
Other 16.9%
10
7.1%
6
12.5%
16
10.0%
16
11.1%
48
Both similarly 35.6%
21
31.8%
27
36.7%
47
19.4%
31
29.2%
126
Don't know 39.0%
23
49.4%
42
36.7%
47
51.9%
83
45.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
160

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 21.7%
5
12.0%
12
18.9%
28
11.5%
14
15.0%
59
Other 8.7%
2
8.0%
8
12.2%
18
11.5%
14
10.7%
42
Both similarly 21.7%
5
31.0%
31
27.7%
41
32.0%
39
29.5%
116
Don't know 47.8%
11
49.0%
49
41.2%
61
45.1%
55
44.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
122

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 12.6%
15
10.3%
6
16.9%
41
10.0%
1
14.7%
63
Other 16.8%
20
10.3%
6
7.9%
19
20.0%
2
11.0%
47
Both similarly 31.1%
37
31.0%
18
28.1%
68
10.0%
1
28.9%
124
Don't know 39.5%
47
48.3%
28
47.1%
114
60.0%
6
45.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
11.7%
9
18.7%
20
20.0%
11
13.2%
16
14.9%
61
Other 20.0%
2
7.5%
3
13.0%
10
9.3%
10
9.1%
5
10.7%
13
10.5%
43
Both similarly 10.0%
1
20.0%
8
29.9%
23
32.7%
35
27.3%
15
30.6%
37
29.0%
119
Don't know 70.0%
7
60.0%
24
45.5%
35
39.3%
42
43.6%
24
45.5%
55
45.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
121

410