Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_SPIR

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to meeting a student's spiritual needs?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 295 67.8% 67.8% -.68
Other 4 .9% 68.7% .06
Both similarly 12 2.8% 71.5% .8
Don't know 124 28.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 70.0%
42
65.9%
56
73.2%
93
64.0%
103
67.9%
294
Other 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
Both similarly 1.7%
1
3.5%
3
1.6%
2
3.7%
6
2.8%
12
Don't know 26.7%
16
30.6%
26
24.4%
31
31.1%
50
28.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
161

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 72.7%
16
64.4%
65
72.0%
108
65.3%
79
68.0%
268
Other 4.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Both similarly 4.5%
1
4.0%
4
2.0%
3
2.5%
3
2.8%
11
Don't know 18.2%
4
30.7%
31
25.3%
38
31.4%
38
28.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
150
100.0%
121

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 76.5%
91
62.1%
36
65.4%
159
70.0%
7
68.1%
293
Other 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Both similarly 2.5%
3
5.2%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
Don't know 21.0%
25
29.3%
17
31.7%
77
30.0%
3
28.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
58
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

430


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 44.4%
4
56.1%
23
67.5%
52
69.2%
74
75.0%
42
69.4%
84
67.9%
279
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Both similarly 11.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
3
1.8%
1
3.3%
4
2.7%
11
Don't know 44.4%
4
41.5%
17
29.9%
23
26.2%
28
23.2%
13
26.4%
32
28.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
121

411