Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_EMOT

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to meeting a student's personal and emotional needs?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 217 50.1% 50.1% -.96
Other 5 1.2% 51.3% -.24
Both similarly 61 14.1% 65.4% .48
Don't know 150 34.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 44.8%
26
43.5%
37
54.3%
69
52.2%
84
50.1%
216
Other 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
5
Both similarly 17.2%
10
17.6%
15
15.7%
20
9.9%
16
14.2%
61
Don't know 36.2%
21
38.8%
33
27.6%
35
37.3%
60
34.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
161

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 59.1%
13
47.5%
48
53.7%
80
48.3%
58
50.8%
199
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
Both similarly 22.7%
5
13.9%
14
12.8%
19
13.3%
16
13.8%
54
Don't know 18.2%
4
36.6%
37
32.2%
48
37.5%
45
34.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
149
100.0%
120

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 55.1%
65
39.7%
23
50.0%
121
60.0%
6
50.2%
215
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Both similarly 17.8%
21
20.7%
12
10.7%
26
10.0%
1
14.0%
60
Don't know 27.1%
32
39.7%
23
37.6%
91
30.0%
3
34.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

428


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 44.4%
4
48.8%
20
44.2%
34
53.8%
57
57.1%
32
49.2%
59
50.4%
206
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.2%
5
Both similarly 11.1%
1
7.3%
3
16.9%
13
14.2%
15
10.7%
6
15.0%
18
13.7%
56
Don't know 44.4%
4
43.9%
18
36.4%
28
32.1%
34
32.1%
18
33.3%
40
34.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
120

409