Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_INAT

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing opportunities for international study?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 38 8.8% 8.8% -2.27
Other 53 12.3% 21.1% -1.23
Both similarly 136 31.5% 52.5% -.18
Don't know 205 47.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 6.8%
4
5.9%
5
7.9%
10
11.9%
19
8.8%
38
Other 13.6%
8
7.1%
6
15.9%
20
11.3%
18
12.1%
52
Both similarly 37.3%
22
35.3%
30
31.7%
40
27.5%
44
31.6%
136
Don't know 42.4%
25
51.8%
44
44.4%
56
49.4%
79
47.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
126
100.0%
160

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 27.3%
6
12.0%
12
7.4%
11
5.8%
7
9.2%
36
Other 4.5%
1
12.0%
12
10.7%
16
13.2%
16
11.5%
45
Both similarly 40.9%
9
22.0%
22
35.6%
53
33.1%
40
31.6%
124
Don't know 27.3%
6
54.0%
54
46.3%
69
47.9%
58
47.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
149
100.0%
121

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 11.9%
14
5.3%
3
7.4%
18
30.0%
3
8.9%
38
Other 15.3%
18
14.0%
8
11.2%
27
0.0%
0
12.4%
53
Both similarly 33.1%
39
35.1%
20
29.8%
72
10.0%
1
30.9%
132
Don't know 39.8%
47
45.6%
26
51.7%
125
60.0%
6
47.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
57
100.0%
242
100.0%
10

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
6.5%
5
9.4%
10
16.1%
9
8.3%
10
9.3%
38
Other 11.1%
1
2.5%
1
14.3%
11
14.2%
15
14.3%
8
11.7%
14
12.3%
50
Both similarly 33.3%
3
22.5%
9
23.4%
18
38.7%
41
26.8%
15
35.0%
42
31.4%
128
Don't know 55.6%
5
65.0%
26
55.8%
43
37.7%
40
42.9%
24
45.0%
54
47.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
120

408