Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_CARE

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students prepare for a career?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 34 7.9% 7.9% -2.48
Other 33 7.6% 15.5% -1.32
Both similarly 204 47.2% 62.7% -.16
Don't know 161 37.3% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 3.4%
2
2.4%
2
10.2%
13
10.6%
17
7.9%
34
Other 11.9%
7
7.1%
6
6.3%
8
7.5%
12
7.7%
33
Both similarly 49.2%
29
46.4%
39
52.8%
67
43.1%
69
47.4%
204
Don't know 35.6%
21
44.0%
37
30.7%
39
38.8%
62
37.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
160

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 9.1%
2
9.1%
9
8.7%
13
5.8%
7
7.9%
31
Other 0.0%
0
8.1%
8
8.1%
12
9.1%
11
7.9%
31
Both similarly 68.2%
15
46.5%
46
47.7%
71
43.8%
53
47.3%
185
Don't know 22.7%
5
36.4%
36
35.6%
53
41.3%
50
36.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
121

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 6.8%
8
7.0%
4
8.2%
20
10.0%
1
7.7%
33
Other 7.7%
9
12.3%
7
7.0%
17
0.0%
0
7.7%
33
Both similarly 53.8%
63
45.6%
26
44.4%
108
40.0%
4
47.1%
201
Don't know 31.6%
37
35.1%
20
40.3%
98
50.0%
5
37.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
57
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
15.4%
6
6.5%
5
9.3%
10
10.7%
6
5.0%
6
8.3%
34
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
9.3%
10
5.4%
3
9.2%
11
7.8%
32
Both similarly 33.3%
3
33.3%
13
46.8%
36
47.7%
51
53.6%
30
48.3%
58
46.8%
191
Don't know 55.6%
5
51.3%
20
36.4%
28
33.6%
36
30.4%
17
37.5%
45
37.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
56
100.0%
120

408