Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOLAR

Were you aware that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has scholarships available for Presbyterian students to attend Presbyterian colleges and universities?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 287 65.1% 65.1% -.73
No 154 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
30
60.7%
51
74.2%
95
66.1%
111
65.2%
287
No 50.0%
30
39.3%
33
25.8%
33
33.9%
57
34.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
168

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
17
66.3%
69
61.1%
91
66.9%
81
65.0%
258
No 26.1%
6
33.7%
35
38.9%
58
33.1%
40
35.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
104
100.0%
149
100.0%
121

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
81
58.6%
34
64.6%
159
72.7%
8
64.7%
282
No 33.1%
40
41.4%
24
35.4%
87
27.3%
3
35.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
58
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

436


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
70.7%
29
69.1%
56
59.0%
62
69.6%
39
62.9%
78
64.7%
270
No 40.0%
4
29.3%
12
30.9%
25
41.0%
43
30.4%
17
37.1%
46
35.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
105
100.0%
56
100.0%
124

417