Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_CRIT

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students develop critical thinking skills?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 61 14.2% 14.2% -2.11
Other 10 2.3% 16.5% -1.1
Both similarly 190 44.1% 60.6% -.09
Don't know 170 39.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 10.2%
6
8.2%
7
16.5%
21
17.1%
27
14.2%
61
Other 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.8%
6
2.3%
10
Both similarly 49.2%
29
49.4%
42
47.2%
60
36.7%
58
44.1%
189
Don't know 37.3%
22
42.4%
36
34.6%
44
42.4%
67
39.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
158

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 18.2%
4
12.0%
12
16.3%
24
14.0%
17
14.6%
57
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
3.4%
5
0.8%
1
2.6%
10
Both similarly 50.0%
11
43.0%
43
42.2%
62
43.8%
53
43.3%
169
Don't know 31.8%
7
41.0%
41
38.1%
56
41.3%
50
39.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
147
100.0%
121

390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 17.8%
21
8.6%
5
12.9%
31
40.0%
4
14.3%
61
Other 1.7%
2
3.4%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Both similarly 45.8%
54
48.3%
28
42.9%
103
10.0%
1
43.7%
186
Don't know 34.7%
41
39.7%
23
41.7%
100
50.0%
5
39.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

426


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
7.5%
3
11.8%
9
15.9%
17
20.0%
11
14.2%
17
14.3%
58
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.5%
10
Both similarly 33.3%
3
35.0%
14
43.4%
33
48.6%
52
43.6%
24
44.2%
53
44.0%
179
Don't know 55.6%
5
57.5%
23
40.8%
31
32.7%
35
36.4%
20
38.3%
46
39.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
76
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
120

407