Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_COMM

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students develop communication skills?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 51 11.9% 11.9% -2.29
Other 8 1.9% 13.8% -1.22
Both similarly 203 47.3% 61.1% -.14
Don't know 167 38.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 5.1%
3
4.8%
4
13.4%
17
17.1%
27
11.9%
51
Other 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.2%
5
1.9%
8
Both similarly 57.6%
34
53.0%
44
49.6%
63
38.6%
61
47.3%
202
Don't know 35.6%
21
42.2%
35
35.4%
45
41.1%
65
38.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
83
100.0%
127
100.0%
158

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 18.2%
4
7.1%
7
13.0%
19
12.4%
15
11.6%
45
Other 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Both similarly 50.0%
11
46.5%
46
47.9%
70
46.3%
56
47.2%
183
Don't know 31.8%
7
43.4%
43
35.6%
52
41.3%
50
39.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
146
100.0%
121

388


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 13.7%
16
8.6%
5
11.3%
27
30.0%
3
12.0%
51
Other 1.7%
2
1.7%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Both similarly 49.6%
58
50.0%
29
46.0%
110
20.0%
2
46.9%
199
Don't know 35.0%
41
39.7%
23
40.6%
97
50.0%
5
39.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
58
100.0%
239
100.0%
10

424


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 11.1%
1
5.1%
2
7.9%
6
12.3%
13
16.4%
9
15.8%
19
12.3%
50
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
8
Both similarly 33.3%
3
38.5%
15
48.7%
37
50.0%
53
50.9%
28
45.0%
54
46.9%
190
Don't know 55.6%
5
56.4%
22
38.2%
29
34.9%
37
32.7%
18
38.3%
46
38.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
120

405