Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_ATHL

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to providing big-time athletics?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 4 .9% .9% -1.87
Other 239 55.5% 56.4% -.83
Both similarly 27 6.3% 62.6% .21
Don't know 161 37.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
Other 62.1%
36
52.4%
44
63.0%
80
48.8%
78
55.5%
238
Both similarly 6.9%
4
3.6%
3
8.7%
11
5.6%
9
6.3%
27
Don't know 31.0%
18
41.7%
35
28.3%
36
44.4%
71
37.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
84
100.0%
127
100.0%
160

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 4.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Other 47.8%
11
51.5%
52
57.5%
84
55.0%
66
54.6%
213
Both similarly 17.4%
4
2.0%
2
7.5%
11
6.7%
8
6.4%
25
Don't know 30.4%
7
45.5%
46
34.2%
50
37.5%
45
37.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
101
100.0%
146
100.0%
120

390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Other 63.6%
75
58.6%
34
51.3%
123
60.0%
6
55.9%
238
Both similarly 5.9%
7
6.9%
4
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
24
Don't know 29.7%
35
34.5%
20
42.1%
101
40.0%
4
37.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

426


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Other 50.0%
5
26.8%
11
44.0%
33
58.1%
61
66.1%
37
63.3%
76
54.8%
223
Both similarly 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
5.3%
4
3.8%
4
7.1%
4
8.3%
10
6.4%
26
Don't know 50.0%
5
58.5%
24
49.3%
37
37.1%
39
26.8%
15
28.3%
34
37.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
56
100.0%
120

407