Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_MORA

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to nurturing moral and ethical values?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 279 64.6% 64.6% -.72
Other 4 .9% 65.5% .01
Both similarly 25 5.8% 71.3% .74
Don't know 124 28.7% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 61.0%
36
63.5%
54
69.8%
88
62.5%
100
64.7%
278
Other 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
Both similarly 8.5%
5
5.9%
5
5.6%
7
5.0%
8
5.8%
25
Don't know 27.1%
16
30.6%
26
24.6%
31
31.3%
50
28.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
126
100.0%
160

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 59.1%
13
62.0%
62
70.3%
104
61.2%
74
64.7%
253
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Both similarly 18.2%
4
7.0%
7
4.1%
6
5.0%
6
5.9%
23
Don't know 22.7%
5
29.0%
29
25.0%
37
33.1%
40
28.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
148
100.0%
121

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 71.4%
85
58.6%
34
62.9%
151
60.0%
6
64.6%
276
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Both similarly 5.0%
6
10.3%
6
5.0%
12
10.0%
1
5.9%
25
Don't know 23.5%
28
29.3%
17
30.8%
74
30.0%
3
28.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 55.6%
5
51.2%
21
61.8%
47
69.2%
74
67.3%
37
67.5%
81
65.0%
265
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Both similarly 11.1%
1
4.9%
2
7.9%
6
3.7%
4
5.5%
3
5.0%
6
5.4%
22
Don't know 33.3%
3
43.9%
18
30.3%
23
24.3%
26
27.3%
15
26.7%
32
28.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
76
100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
120

408