Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COM_JOB

In general, do you think church-related colleges and universities do better, worse, or about the same as other colleges and universities when it comes to helping students find a job after graduation?
  1) Church-related
  2) Other
  3) Both similarly
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church-related 43 10% 10% -2.4
Other 20 4.6% 14.6% -1.33
Both similarly 155 35.9% 50.5% -.27
Don't know 214 49.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Church-related 1.7%
1
8.3%
7
13.5%
17
11.2%
18
10.0%
43
Other 6.8%
4
4.8%
4
3.2%
4
5.0%
8
4.7%
20
Both similarly 49.2%
29
32.1%
27
36.5%
46
32.9%
53
36.0%
155
Don't know 42.4%
25
54.8%
46
46.8%
59
50.9%
82
49.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
126
100.0%
161

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Church-related 17.4%
4
12.1%
12
6.1%
9
12.4%
15
10.2%
40
Other 4.3%
1
5.1%
5
4.7%
7
5.8%
7
5.1%
20
Both similarly 47.8%
11
36.4%
36
36.5%
54
33.1%
40
36.1%
141
Don't know 30.4%
7
46.5%
46
52.7%
78
48.8%
59
48.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
148
100.0%
121

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church-related 12.6%
15
6.9%
4
9.2%
22
20.0%
2
10.1%
43
Other 4.2%
5
6.9%
4
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
20
Both similarly 39.5%
47
41.4%
24
32.9%
79
20.0%
2
35.6%
152
Don't know 43.7%
52
44.8%
26
53.3%
128
60.0%
6
49.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
10

427


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Church-related 10.0%
1
14.6%
6
7.9%
6
10.4%
11
9.1%
5
10.8%
13
10.3%
42
Other 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
7.5%
8
1.8%
1
6.7%
8
4.9%
20
Both similarly 30.0%
3
26.8%
11
34.2%
26
35.8%
38
43.6%
24
35.0%
42
35.3%
144
Don't know 50.0%
5
58.5%
24
55.3%
42
46.2%
49
45.5%
25
47.5%
57
49.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
120

408