Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COST_EDU

The costs of education at a church-related college or university can be three to four times the costs of education at a public college or university. In general, are the benefits of education and experience at a Presbyterian school worth the extra costs?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, but only some of the time
  4) Yes, but rarely
  5) No
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 10 2.3% 2.3% -1.82
Yes, usually 103 23.3% 25.5% -1.24
Yes, but only some of the time 93 21% 46.5% -.65
Yes, but rarely 20 4.5% 51% -.06
No 57 12.9% 63.9% .52
Don't know 160 36.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 1.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.4%
3
2.9%
5
2.3%
10
Yes, usually 23.7%
14
22.4%
19
22.8%
29
24.1%
41
23.4%
103
Yes, but only some of the time 16.9%
10
22.4%
19
18.9%
24
22.9%
39
20.9%
92
Yes, but rarely 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
9.4%
12
2.9%
5
4.5%
20
No 18.6%
11
15.3%
13
13.4%
17
9.4%
16
12.9%
57
Don't know 39.0%
23
35.3%
30
33.1%
42
37.6%
64
36.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
170

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 4.5%
1
5.8%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Yes, usually 36.4%
8
23.1%
24
24.2%
36
23.0%
28
24.2%
96
Yes, but only some of the time 18.2%
4
13.5%
14
19.5%
29
24.6%
30
19.4%
77
Yes, but rarely 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.7%
7
7.4%
9
4.8%
19
No 9.1%
2
8.7%
9
14.8%
22
13.1%
16
12.3%
49
Don't know 31.8%
7
46.2%
48
34.9%
52
32.0%
39
36.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
9.1%
1
2.3%
10
Yes, usually 27.0%
33
16.9%
10
22.8%
56
27.3%
3
23.3%
102
Yes, but only some of the time 25.4%
31
27.1%
16
17.9%
44
9.1%
1
21.0%
92
Yes, but rarely 2.5%
3
5.1%
3
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
19
No 12.3%
15
6.8%
4
13.4%
33
27.3%
3
12.6%
55
Don't know 30.3%
37
44.1%
26
38.2%
94
27.3%
3
36.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
59
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

438


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, always 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.7%
4
1.9%
1
2.4%
3
2.4%
10
Yes, usually 30.0%
3
28.6%
12
22.2%
18
23.1%
25
20.4%
11
23.2%
29
23.3%
98
Yes, but only some of the time 10.0%
1
16.7%
7
24.7%
20
21.3%
23
22.2%
12
19.2%
24
20.7%
87
Yes, but rarely 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.5%
2
5.6%
6
1.9%
1
8.0%
10
4.8%
20
No 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
14.8%
12
10.2%
11
16.7%
9
15.2%
19
13.1%
55
Don't know 50.0%
5
42.9%
18
34.6%
28
36.1%
39
37.0%
20
32.0%
40
35.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
125

420