Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBY

People select which college or university to attend based on a variety of factors, including the cost, location, course offerings, etc. All things considered, if you were currently in the process of deciding on which college or university to attend, how important would it be for you to have the choice of a school that is Presbyterian related?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 22 5% 5% -1.94
Important 119 27.2% 32.2% -.98
Not very important 176 40.2% 72.4% -.01
Not at all important 75 17.1% 89.5% .96
Not sure 46 10.5% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
8.0%
10
5.4%
9
5.0%
22
Important 16.9%
10
27.1%
23
31.2%
39
28.1%
47
27.3%
119
Not very important 40.7%
24
41.2%
35
40.0%
50
39.5%
66
40.1%
175
Not at all important 25.4%
15
20.0%
17
18.4%
23
12.0%
20
17.2%
75
Not sure 16.9%
10
8.2%
7
2.4%
3
15.0%
25
10.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
125
100.0%
167

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 13.6%
3
6.9%
7
4.1%
6
4.1%
5
5.4%
21
Important 36.4%
8
28.7%
29
29.7%
44
24.0%
29
28.1%
110
Not very important 31.8%
7
35.6%
36
40.5%
60
43.0%
52
39.5%
155
Not at all important 4.5%
1
12.9%
13
16.9%
25
22.3%
27
16.8%
66
Not sure 13.6%
3
15.8%
16
8.8%
13
6.6%
8
10.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
101
100.0%
148
100.0%
121

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 7.5%
9
1.7%
1
4.5%
11
9.1%
1
5.1%
22
Important 27.5%
33
27.6%
16
27.6%
67
18.2%
2
27.3%
118
Not very important 42.5%
51
41.4%
24
39.1%
95
18.2%
2
39.8%
172
Not at all important 15.8%
19
20.7%
12
16.5%
40
27.3%
3
17.1%
74
Not sure 6.7%
8
8.6%
5
12.3%
30
27.3%
3
10.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
58
100.0%
243
100.0%
11

432


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
7.3%
3
5.1%
4
2.8%
3
1.9%
1
7.2%
9
5.1%
21
Important 10.0%
1
41.5%
17
35.9%
28
22.6%
24
31.5%
17
19.2%
24
26.8%
111
Not very important 10.0%
1
39.0%
16
37.2%
29
45.3%
48
37.0%
20
42.4%
53
40.3%
167
Not at all important 10.0%
1
4.9%
2
10.3%
8
14.2%
15
14.8%
8
28.0%
35
16.7%
69
Not sure 60.0%
6
7.3%
3
11.5%
9
15.1%
16
14.8%
8
3.2%
4
11.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
125

414