Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISSION

Which better serves the church's mission: (1) Presbyterian colleges and universities or (2) Presbyterian –supported campus ministry at public universities?
  1) Presbyterian colleges and universities
  2) Presbyterian-supported campus ministry at public universities
  3) Both equally
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Presbyterian colleges and universities 94 21.2% 21.2% -1.48
Presbyterian-supported campus ministry at public universities 106 23.9% 45.1% -.52
Both equally 148 33.4% 78.6% .43
Don't know 95 21.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Presbyterian colleges and universities 11.9%
7
21.2%
18
17.2%
22
27.2%
46
21.1%
93
Presbyterian-supported campus ministry at public universities 35.6%
21
30.6%
26
24.2%
31
16.6%
28
24.0%
106
Both equally 28.8%
17
30.6%
26
38.3%
49
33.1%
56
33.6%
148
Don't know 23.7%
14
17.6%
15
20.3%
26
23.1%
39
21.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
85
100.0%
128
100.0%
169

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Presbyterian colleges and universities 17.4%
4
21.4%
22
25.3%
38
19.0%
23
21.9%
87
Presbyterian-supported campus ministry at public universities 17.4%
4
21.4%
22
23.3%
35
28.1%
34
23.9%
95
Both equally 39.1%
9
35.0%
36
32.0%
48
36.4%
44
34.5%
137
Don't know 26.1%
6
22.3%
23
19.3%
29
16.5%
20
19.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
121

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Presbyterian colleges and universities 24.0%
29
15.3%
9
22.0%
54
9.1%
1
21.3%
93
Presbyterian-supported campus ministry at public universities 25.6%
31
20.3%
12
24.0%
59
27.3%
3
24.0%
105
Both equally 30.6%
37
33.9%
20
35.0%
86
45.5%
5
33.9%
148
Don't know 19.8%
24
30.5%
18
19.1%
47
18.2%
2
20.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
59
100.0%
246
100.0%
11

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Presbyterian colleges and universities 30.0%
3
22.0%
9
26.3%
21
21.3%
23
20.0%
11
18.4%
23
21.5%
90
Presbyterian-supported campus ministry at public universities 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
17.5%
14
21.3%
23
30.9%
17
30.4%
38
23.9%
100
Both equally 10.0%
1
22.0%
9
33.8%
27
40.7%
44
27.3%
15
34.4%
43
33.2%
139
Don't know 60.0%
6
36.6%
15
22.5%
18
16.7%
18
21.8%
12
16.8%
21
21.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
125

419