Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FIRST

Which two church entities should be most responsible for making Presbyterian high school students aware of the existence of Presbyterian colleges and universities? First choice
  1) The General Assembly/General Assembly Council
  2) Synods
  3) Presbyteries
  4) Congregations
  5) The colleges/universities themselves

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 13 3% 3% -3.51
Synods 4 .9% 3.9% -2.37
Presbyteries 60 13.9% 17.8% -1.23
Congregations 210 48.6% 66.4% -.1
The colleges/universities themselves 145 33.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 3.6%
2
4.8%
4
1.6%
2
3.1%
5
3.0%
13
Synods 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
Presbyteries 10.7%
6
10.7%
9
15.6%
20
14.8%
24
13.7%
59
Congregations 44.6%
25
50.0%
42
43.0%
55
53.7%
87
48.6%
209
The colleges/universities themselves 41.1%
23
33.3%
28
38.3%
49
27.8%
45
33.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
128
100.0%
162

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 5.0%
1
3.0%
3
4.0%
6
1.7%
2
3.1%
12
Synods 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
4
Presbyteries 10.0%
2
13.0%
13
16.7%
25
10.3%
12
13.4%
52
Congregations 50.0%
10
50.0%
50
43.3%
65
49.6%
58
47.3%
183
The colleges/universities themselves 35.0%
7
32.0%
32
36.0%
54
36.8%
43
35.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
150
100.0%
117

387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 3.4%
4
5.1%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Synods 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Presbyteries 18.8%
22
10.2%
6
11.7%
28
18.2%
2
13.6%
58
Congregations 42.7%
50
54.2%
32
49.4%
118
54.5%
6
48.4%
206
The colleges/universities themselves 35.0%
41
27.1%
16
35.6%
85
27.3%
3
34.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
11

426


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 12.5%
1
2.6%
1
3.9%
3
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.9%
12
Synods 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.0%
4
Presbyteries 12.5%
1
25.6%
10
20.8%
16
8.5%
9
18.2%
10
9.8%
12
14.2%
58
Congregations 25.0%
2
53.8%
21
49.4%
38
52.8%
56
38.2%
21
48.0%
59
48.3%
197
The colleges/universities themselves 50.0%
4
17.9%
7
26.0%
20
33.0%
35
43.6%
24
38.2%
47
33.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
123

408