Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECOND

Which two church entities should be most responsible for making Presbyterian high school students aware of the existence of Presbyterian colleges and universities? Second choice
  1) The General Assembly/General Assembly Council
  2) Synods
  3) Presbyteries
  4) Congregations
  5) The colleges/universities themselves

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 15 3.5% 3.5% -2.86
Synods 13 3.1% 6.6% -1.91
Presbyteries 103 24.3% 30.9% -.96
Congregations 118 27.8% 58.7% 0
The colleges/universities themselves 175 41.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 1.8%
1
6.0%
5
3.2%
4
3.1%
5
3.6%
15
Synods 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
5.6%
7
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
Presbyteries 23.6%
13
26.5%
22
27.4%
34
21.3%
34
24.4%
103
Congregations 30.9%
17
26.5%
22
30.6%
38
25.6%
41
28.0%
118
The colleges/universities themselves 43.6%
24
36.1%
30
33.1%
41
48.8%
78
41.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
124
100.0%
160

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.7%
4
7.0%
8
3.9%
15
Synods 5.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
3
4.3%
5
2.6%
10
Presbyteries 40.0%
8
28.6%
28
23.8%
35
18.3%
21
24.2%
92
Congregations 15.0%
3
30.6%
30
29.9%
44
29.6%
34
29.2%
111
The colleges/universities themselves 40.0%
8
36.7%
36
41.5%
61
40.9%
47
40.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
147
100.0%
115

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 5.2%
6
3.4%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Synods 4.3%
5
1.7%
1
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Presbyteries 20.7%
24
20.3%
12
26.3%
61
36.4%
4
24.2%
101
Congregations 34.5%
40
25.4%
15
25.4%
59
18.2%
2
27.8%
116
The colleges/universities themselves 35.3%
41
49.2%
29
42.2%
98
45.5%
5
41.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
59
100.0%
232
100.0%
11

418


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The General Assembly/General Assembly Council 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
2.9%
3
1.9%
1
2.5%
3
3.3%
13
Synods 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.3%
4
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
3.0%
12
Presbyteries 12.5%
1
28.9%
11
27.6%
21
27.2%
28
15.1%
8
22.1%
27
24.0%
96
Congregations 50.0%
4
15.8%
6
26.3%
20
19.4%
20
49.1%
26
31.1%
38
28.5%
114
The colleges/universities themselves 37.5%
3
52.6%
20
32.9%
25
47.6%
49
34.0%
18
41.0%
50
41.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
53
100.0%
122

400