Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEST_EDU

In general, Presbyterian colleges and universities provide some of the best education available in the U.S.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 14.3% 14.3% -1.8
Agree 178 40.3% 54.5% -.45
Not sure 192 43.4% 98% .9
Disagree 9 2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
4
9.4%
8
19.0%
24
16.0%
27
14.3%
63
Agree 26.7%
16
37.6%
32
36.5%
46
49.1%
83
40.2%
177
Not sure 65.0%
39
50.6%
43
41.3%
52
33.7%
57
43.4%
191
Disagree 1.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
126
100.0%
169

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
4
14.3%
15
14.8%
22
14.8%
18
14.8%
59
Agree 59.1%
13
41.0%
43
40.3%
60
39.3%
48
41.2%
164
Not sure 22.7%
5
42.9%
45
43.0%
64
43.4%
53
42.0%
167
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.0%
3
2.5%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
122

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
22
8.5%
5
12.6%
31
18.2%
2
13.8%
60
Agree 46.2%
55
32.2%
19
40.5%
100
18.2%
2
40.4%
176
Not sure 34.5%
41
59.3%
35
44.1%
109
54.5%
6
43.8%
191
Disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
9.1%
1
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
247
100.0%
11

436


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
10.0%
4
9.9%
8
11.0%
12
17.9%
10
19.7%
24
14.1%
59
Agree 50.0%
5
32.5%
13
48.1%
39
40.4%
44
42.9%
24
33.6%
41
39.7%
166
Not sure 40.0%
4
55.0%
22
42.0%
34
45.9%
50
37.5%
21
43.4%
53
44.0%
184
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.8%
1
3.3%
4
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
81
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
122

418