Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROMO

In the last three years, has your congregation taken any steps to promote one or more Presbyterian colleges and universities among high school students in the congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 17.9% 17.9% -1.72
No 153 35.1% 53% -.39
Don't know 205 47% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
11
23.5%
20
19.0%
24
13.3%
22
17.7%
77
No 25.9%
15
42.4%
36
36.5%
46
33.9%
56
35.3%
153
Don't know 55.2%
32
34.1%
29
44.4%
56
52.7%
87
47.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
126
100.0%
165

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
6
14.0%
14
21.9%
32
18.2%
22
19.0%
74
No 17.4%
4
34.0%
34
36.3%
53
38.0%
46
35.1%
137
Don't know 56.5%
13
52.0%
52
41.8%
61
43.8%
53
45.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
146
100.0%
121

390


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
20
16.9%
10
18.2%
44
9.1%
1
17.4%
75
No 38.7%
46
39.0%
23
32.2%
78
54.5%
6
35.5%
153
Don't know 44.5%
53
44.1%
26
49.6%
120
36.4%
4
47.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
242
100.0%
11

431


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
7.5%
3
15.0%
12
20.8%
22
27.8%
15
15.4%
19
17.5%
72
No 33.3%
3
42.5%
17
33.8%
27
30.2%
32
22.2%
12
45.5%
56
35.7%
147
Don't know 55.6%
5
50.0%
20
51.3%
41
49.1%
52
50.0%
27
39.0%
48
46.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
80
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
123

412