Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_DIR

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Make a directory of Presbyterian colleges/universities available in church library/office
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 421 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 28 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
92.9%
79
94.6%
123
93.0%
160
93.7%
419
Checked 5.0%
3
7.1%
6
5.4%
7
7.0%
12
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
21
92.5%
98
92.7%
140
97.6%
120
94.0%
379
Checked 8.7%
2
7.5%
8
7.3%
11
2.4%
3
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
114
93.3%
56
94.4%
236
90.9%
10
93.9%
416
Checked 6.6%
8
6.7%
4
5.6%
14
9.1%
1
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
95.2%
40
95.2%
79
91.7%
100
91.1%
51
94.4%
118
93.4%
397
Checked 10.0%
1
4.8%
2
4.8%
4
8.3%
9
8.9%
5
5.6%
7
6.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425