Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2004 -- Presbyterian Colleges and Universities , Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRO_HES

[IF "YES" TO PROMO] What steps has your congregation taken to promote Presbyterian colleges and universities? Celebrated "Higher Education Sunday"
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 427 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 22 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
95.3%
81
94.6%
123
95.3%
164
95.1%
425
Checked 5.0%
3
4.7%
4
5.4%
7
4.7%
8
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85
100.0%
130
100.0%
172

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
20
96.2%
102
96.0%
145
95.9%
118
95.5%
385
Checked 13.0%
3
3.8%
4
4.0%
6
4.1%
5
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
151
100.0%
123

403


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
113
91.7%
55
97.6%
244
81.8%
9
95.0%
421
Checked 7.4%
9
8.3%
5
2.4%
6
18.2%
2
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
60
100.0%
250
100.0%
11

443


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
97.6%
41
97.6%
81
94.5%
103
94.6%
53
92.8%
116
94.8%
403
Checked 10.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
2
5.5%
6
5.4%
3
7.2%
9
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
109
100.0%
56
100.0%
125

425